PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION ACT 2010

The Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (hereinafter referred to as the “Act”), which regulates the processing of personal data in commercial transactions, applies to Grande Chapiteau Sdn. Bhd. (hereinafter referred to as “our”, “us” or “we”). For the purpose of this personal data notice, the terms “personal data” and “processing” shall have the meaning prescribed in the Act.

This personal data notice applies to any person whose personal data is processed by Grande Chapiteau Sdn. Bhd.

1. This personal data notice serves to inform you how your personal data is being processed by or on behalf of us.

2. The personal data processed by us may include your name, identity card number, passport number, occupation, contact details, email address, demographic information such as age, gender, date of birth, marital status, income range, race, nationality, information of any past breaches of or convictions under any law, the relevant services provided to you and any other personal data required for the purposes set out in paragraph 3 below.

3. We may use your personal data for the following purposes (“Purposes”):

(a) The delivery of notices, services or products and the marketing of such services or products whether present or future, to you;

(b) Preparation and execution of the necessary agreement and/or contract for your purchase of our products;

(c) The maintenance and upkeep of purchasers and/or registrants records;

(d) Enable us to send you information by e-mail, regular postal mail, telecommunication means (telephone calls, SMS messages or social chat applications) or internet social media on our latest projects, products and/or services;

(e) Our internal record keeping;

4. Your personal data is collected from various sources, including information you have provided us during your online registration, any transactions or correspondence with us.

5. You may access and request for correction of your personal data. Please contact us using any of the following modes if you have any enquiries or complaints in respect of your personal data:

Designated Contact Person
Manager, Marketing Department

Mailing address:
Grande Chapiteau Sdn Bhd
Suite 8-11-13, Menara Mutiara Bangsar,
Jalan Liku, Kuala Lumpur
59100 Malaysia

Telephone No.:
+60162124900

E-mail address: [email protected]

Close Menu